New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

December 07, 2013

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa
An available visa in the country of New Zealand is a working holiday visa, an individual can apply for this visa if they are aged between eighteen and thirty, if an applicant is from one of the select few countries that New Zealand have changed requirements for, the age will be between eighteen and thirty five.

Under this visa scheme a successful applicant will be granted the ability to work while they stay in New Zealand this will help to financially support their stay in the country, they can do any type of work that they would like to, an applicant is not restricted on the type of work but on a temporary or casual basis. To qualify for this type of visa an applicant must already be living in a country that has a working holiday agreement with New Zealand, meet the criteria on age, health and character preconditions. They must also have available funds, and have proof on the length of their intending stay an applicant must not have qualified for a working visa in the past.

To travel to New Zealand on a working holiday visa a intending applicant must be able to prove that they are entering and staying for the sole purpose of holidaying, as well as prove they intend to leave the country when the visa expires. Funds or a ticket must be shown to the authorities, this will not be required on processing but will be required on entry

Under the working holiday visa no applicant can bring children along with them, as a condition of allowance to work while in New Zealand an applicant must pay tax once in employment they will need an IRD number to do this, this is so an employer can deduct tax from earnings at the right rate.

Once an application for a working holiday visa has been sent and received, it takes 48 hours to process, if the New Zealand immigration authorities request further information from an applicant the process can take longer, they can apply for a visa once they’re already in the country on holiday.

If an application has been sent from the country an applicant resides in they will have twelve months to enter New Zealand.

With the working holiday visa a successful applicant can leave and return to New Zealand as often as they like within the twelve months that the visa is valid for.
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement