Queue up for Quebec immigration program

July 06, 2015
It's easy to immigrate to Canada, with Quebec immigration programmes

Well, it is known that in recent times, Canada is introducing more dynamic reforms for its immigration system at federal level, in order to provide transparency and quick streamlining the immigration applications.  With it so, Provinces are not so far to catch up with more programmes as Quebec  is offering more easier ways to move into the country.

There are two programmes that characterize to streamline the immigration to Quebec, Which are Quebec skilled workers program and Quebec investor programme. While, it is also known that more immigration takes place through former. The announcement of the date for its annual intake has yet to come.

Quebec skilled workers program

This program is most preferred and popular program which is on the lines of federal skilled worker program. However, due to its lenient criteria it had become most popular program for aspirant immigrants to the country.

In the most recent application cycle started on April 2014 to 31st march 2015, the total application cap of 6,500 was filled within first four months. 

Since, this year application cycle not yet announced, it may be expected to reopen in this summer. Meanwhile, the province had announced this year application cycle may be capped for 6,300 thus reduction compared to the previous year. This cycles starting in 2013 had offered 20,000 applications.

This program requires candidates to have qualifications in the list of training fields. This year individuals with degree in computers, accounting, banking, translation and financial operations will be awarded more points.

Quebec investor program

This program encourages wealthy people to invest and immigrate to Quebec it is offered to limited individuals only. The Quebec government had already announced intake period to start from August 31, 2015 to January 29, 2016.

There will be maximum intake of 1,750 applications to be processed with no more than 1,200 from the same country.  Although the intake remains same, the application cycle has increased in length. 

An applicant alone or with spouse must have a net worth of 1.6 CAD. An agreement must be signed to invest CAD 800,000 worth to participate in any programme.

For More Updates Follow Us @Facebook
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement