Religious Workers Visa for New Zealand

December 19, 2013
Religious Workers Visa for New Zealand
New Zealand is a relatively young country, this does not mean that the country is behind other countries, on the contrary New Zealand is one of the most cultural, the acceptance of everyone is very high and so this makes the country as a whole very diverse. The diversity is in all aspects of life, none more than in a religious way. Such a free accepting country is what attracts many migrants from all over the world and from many different, new and old religions. All of these religions contribute to New Zealand as a country and to the diversity of such an amazing place. 

There are a wide range of visas available to gain entry into New Zealand, it all depends on the nature of an intended visit as to which visa will be required. Religious workers, from any religion can apply for a religious workers visa, certain criteria must be met as with any visa before one is granted. This is a temporary visas that will allow an individual to enter New Zealand to work, in the religious sector and or reside in New Zealand, of course only for a limited amount of time. They must be sponsored by their religious organization as well as meet the other requirements.

Conditions for these visas are very straightforward, an individual who wishes to enter New Zealand under a religious visa as opposed to one of the other visas that New Zealand have will need to be sponsored by their religious organization. The organization must also be a registered one and be recognized as this, with a purposely that mainly enhances religion. The individual must have training and experience in the religious work they will be sponsored for; they must have experience in this line for a minimum of two years. As with any visas the applicant must be of good health and of good character, there are no special differences made in the processing of an application for any religious individual.

The visa will initially last for a minimum of two years as it is a temporary visa, if an extension is required however if a longer is needed and an application is submitted, proof that longer is required and that the sponsor and work is still that same as it initially was then an extension may be granted. New Zealand do have benchmarks of what is classified as a religious worker and so will qualify for this type of visa, if an applicant is not classified as a religious worker then the visa will not be granted.
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement