South Africa makes six major changes in visa rules

May 28, 2014
South Africa makes six major changes in visa rules

South African government has announced new immigration rules and believes it has clearly differentiated short and long stay permanent residency visas.

Spouses or life partners applying for Spouse or Life partner visa have to prove that they have been together with each other for a minimum period of 2 years, which was previously for 5 years.

The old rules have allowed the individuals on a visitor visa to apply for temporary residence permit. But the new rules do not permit them to do so. If they intend to apply for a temporary residence permit while on a visitor visa, they have to leave South Africa and file their applications for change in the visa conditions in their country of residence at the embassy or consulate.

People, who intend to enter South Africa under business visa, have to acquire a letter of recommendation from Department of Trade and Industry. This visa will be issued for a period of 3 years at once.

Critical Skills permit has replaced the existing Quota and Exceptional skills work permits. Intra-Company visas can now be availed for a valid duration of 4 years; while previously, employees could be hired in a foreign office surprisingly only for 6 months.

Foreigners, who have overstay will have to bear huge administrative fines. They will be labeled as undesirable people for 1year or 2 years or 5 years.

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement