Start-up via program allows entrepreneur immigrants to go to Canada

October 22, 2013

Start-up via program allows entrepreneur immigrants to go to Canada

Are you a budding entrepreneur with a business idea that you think could build a solid company and provide employment? Then you might not be aware of a new Start-up visa program that was launched earlier in 2013 to encourage immigrant entrepreneurs to Canada so they can help to further grow the Canadian economy.

Countries often rely upon immigrants to help a country thrive by filling gaps in the work force or by establishing a business that  will eventually go on to provide employment for local people, but for any would-be entrepreneur taking the steps needed to immigrate and to start setting up a business can be a huge challenge.

The new Start-up visa program is set to run as a pilot over the course of the next five years. As part of the program, immigrant entrepreneurs will be able to work alongside organizations from the private sector to get the advice they need so they can get their business running and hopefully onto the path for business success. New businesses will also receive advice on the basics of running a business in Canada.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has stated that the program is to be limited to a small amount of immigrants to begin with. However, the focus for the visa program is to be different, with entrepreneurs will having to show that they have a proven level of success in a previous business.

This unique scheme will offer immigrants the chance to start a new business in a new country, and will help to boost the Canadian economy by bring new and exciting businesses to the country.

However, there are some restrictions for immigrant entrepreneurs hoping to apply to the program. First of all, business owners will need to have some financial backing for their promising new venture. This means having the backing of a Canadian angel investor, a venture capital fund, or the support of a business incubator before they can apply.

Entrepreneurs will also have to be able to demonstrate that they have the required level of spoken English. Entrepreneurs will also need to show that they hold the relevant qualifications. Moreover, applicants would be subject to other criteria before they could be considered for the program.

 It is hoped that there will be a growing need for this type of scheme, and that the program will become increasingly popular. There are also plans to continue to expand the scheme once the demand requires it.

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement