US government permits DACA enrolled immigrants to extend stay for two years

June 05, 2014

DACA applicants can stay for more two years against deportation

The US government is allowing Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program (DACA) enrolled young immigrants to stay for more two-year period against eviction. 

Renewal applications will begin to get accepted by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services from over half-million young immigrants registered in DACA. The program also re-opens for new applicants.

The Homeland Security Department’s deputy secretary, Alejandro Mayorkas, said that the renewal applications are now required to protect the status of enrolled immigrants.

DACA program was set up during the president elections of 2012 and the first applications were approved in September 2012.  From then, around 560,000 illegal child immigrants were given permission to reside legally in US for a period of two years. 

The program is designed for immigrants who entered US under the age of 16; not older than 31 on 15 June 2012; living in the US from 15 June 2007 without any criminal background.  In addition to these, they must be well educated and must hold a graduate degree from high school or GED certified or served in military.

comments powered by Disqus