International national's latest requirements for entering Canada

June 13, 2015
In order to enter Canada new requirements for the foreign nationals

The program electronic travel authorization will be started in Canada in effect on 1 August, 2015. This program will need international nationals who need not have a visa in order to enter Canada to get an (eTA) electronic travel authorization before entering Canada through the air. 

The program eTA is same as the program digital travel verification which was implemented in Australia and United States.

The program’s first stage will begin from 1 August 2015 to 14 March 2016.The online application of eTA is available in this period for the foreign nationals who need eTA to obtain, but it is not compulsory. It is obligatory for the eTA needed travelers who are entering Canada that they must have an eTA before they enter Canada which is commencing on 15 March 2016.

The program eTA is applicable only to the travelers from exempted countries of visa and are entering Canada through air with limited exemptions. The exempted countries of visa are Britain, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, Spain, Korea, France and Japan.

The US citizens will be exempted from the program eTA. The holders of American passport need not submit an application of electronic travel authorization before entering Canada as a result. The citizens of Canada need not register with (ESTA) the Electronic System for Travel authorization before entering the United States. 

In addition, a study permit and work permit application will be considered to constitute a ETA application. The international nationals who are applying for a study or work permit need not submit an application of electronic travel authorization.

The requirement of eTA is not applicable to the international nationals from the countries of whose citizens need a visa for entering Canada. The international nationals need to have a resident visa which is temporary at a visa office in Canada.

The eTA application is available through the CIC website (www.cic.gc.ca) online. The applicant needs to submit her biographic, background info, passport and the processing fee that is $7 CAD. If the physically or mentally disabled cannot apply electronically than they may submit a form of paper application.

The validity of eTA has been for five years from when it is issued till the travel document or the passport of the candidate is expired. The government of Canada has the authority of cancelling the eTA based on the considerations of the public policy and inadmissibility factors.

For More Updates Follow Us @Facebook
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement