Skilled Migration to Australia without Formal Qualifications

August 02, 2016
Skilled Migration to Australia without Formal Qualifications

You can easily migrate to Australia, even if you do not have any formal qualifications. A valid work experience  of five years in your trade will make you eligible for the Skilled Migration program

Valid Work Experience Requirement 

Your five-year experience can also include a training duration. For self-employed folk in skilled trades, no documentation is required to apply for a visa program. 

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for various trades includes:

    • Electricians
    • Carpenters
    • Plumbers
    • Motor Mechanics
    • Bricklayers
    • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
    • Metal Fabricators
    • Welders

Application Process

Critical stages of the application process for General Skilled Migration are: 

    • Skills Assessment
    • Lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    • State Nomination (if required)
    • Visa application

The first step is to get your skills assessed  by the assessing authority. The second phase involves technical or practical assessment of your skills in your home country or Australia. 

For General Skilled Migration programs, you must be invited to apply for Permanent Residence in Australia. The crucial stage of the application process is submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) in the ‘Skill Select’ after procuring all the assessments required for the program. 

Prospective migrants must secure minimum points in the point-based test. Points are awarded for your compelling work experience, age, English  language proficiency, and a qualified spouse.  

After receiving an invitation from Australia Immigration, successful candidates must lodge  an application within 60 working days. The immigration department will examine your health and police clearance certificates before granting you the visa.

For More Immigration News & Updates Follow Us @Facebook
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement