IRCC has exempted LMIA requirement for certain job positions

April 02, 2016
The Canadian Immigration Department (IRCC) has currently made it easy for the overseas citizens in tv, films, commercial production and performing arts to do job in Canada on temporary basis. Few job positions in these industries has been exempted from need to acquire a LMIA.

IRCC has exempted LMIA requirement for certain job positions

Employers in Canada generally hire temporary overseas employees with the requirement of LMIA. It is used by the immigration department of the country to gauge effect of overseas citizens planned job on the labor market of Canada. Positive LMIA signifies that there is a requirement for overseas employee for filling the post that is offered and there is no eligible Canadian employee available for filling the vacant position.

The latest categories of exemptions applies to the tv and films with LMIA exemption code C14, Performing Arts with exemption code C23 and Commercial Production.

IRCC has acknowledge these positions which are important for these industries that creates prospects and  important  economic benefits for Canadian citizens.

The LMIA exemption code number C14 exempts the overseas citizens from the need of acquiring a LMIA for occupations that are important to tv and film production. Overseas citizens who get job permit under this exemption are exempted from 4 year increasing duration on time length they might work in Canada.

The LMIA exemption code number C23 exempts the overseas citizens from the need of acquiring a LMIA for occupations like dance, opera, live theatre and orchestra, whose job contributes to the competitive benefits for entire citizens of Canada. Overseas citizens who get a job permit under this exemption are exempted from four year duration limit on time length they might do job in Canada.

Film producers who are employed by the international firms for the commercial shoots like actors, technicians and directors who visit Canada for internationally financed advertisement or commercial would be exempted from a LMIA under the category of business visa. The validity of stay is limited to small period of time of not more than two weeks.

For More Immigration News & Updates Follow Us @Facebook
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement