Canadians to follow new visa requirements to visit South Africa

May 30, 2014
Canadians to follow new visa requirements to visit South Africa

Citizens of Canada must fulfill new visa requirements from May 2014 in order to migrate to South Africa.

As per the current rules, business and tourist visas are not necessary to stay for a period of 90 days, so Canadians were used to leave South Africa and migrate to neighboring country and go back again to SA to obtain 90 day visa.

From May 2014, this system will be changed completely which means for the people reentering to South Africa after a month or few days can’t get the new visitor’s visa immediately.

Canadian officials warned that the entry might be denied by the immigration officials and suggested that people who are eager to extend their stay can contact the South African Department of Home Affairs  two months prior to the visa expiry.

Special permits are required even for the people visiting SA for the purpose of work or education before their arrival. The citizens of Canada should also have an approved passport valid for a minimum period of 30 days beyond the predictable date of leaving from South Africa.

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement