Entrepreneurs get an opening to Apply for Nova Scotia Immigration

June 29, 2018

The immigration officials of Nova Scotia carried out fresh draws in the Entrepreneur and Graduate Entrepreneur streams of the province on June 26th, 2018.

In the Entrepreneur draw, 22 candidates received ITAs to Apply for Nova Scotia immigration, and the lowest rank of the candidate was 120 points. Additionally, in the previous draw of May 21st 2018, 18 candidates received ITAs, where the lowest rank of the candidate was 123.

Traditionally, the highest numbers of invitations in monthly draw are 36, and the lowest minimum score is 90.

Entrepreneurs get an opening to Apply for Nova Scotia Immigration

Data of Invitations under the NS Entrepreneur Stream

Draw date

No. of invitations

Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited

26-Jun-18

22

120

21-May-18

18

123

27-Mar-18

22

108

20-Feb-18

22

100

16-Jan-18

27

91

19-Dec-17

27

91

15-Nov-17

24

91

10-Oct-17

12

97

15-Sep-17

28

91

09-Aug-17

25

94

11-Jul-17

20

97

13-Jun-17

30

95

09-May-17

35

98

07-Mar-17

26

100

18-Jan-17

28

90

22-Dec-16

36

97

18-Nov-16

35

104

03-Oct-16

9

110

11-Aug-16

12

111

28-Jun-16

8

115

21-Apr-16

11

108

31-Mar-16

8

113

10-Mar-16

8

117

19-Feb-16

6

122

This stream has the design to attract candidates who have adequate experience in the senior management or business ownership. They have to live in the province and moreover commence a fresh business. They can also buy an existing business, and participate actively in the daily management affairs of that business.

In the Entrepreneur stream, candidates initially get a temporary work permit, prior to applying, seeking PR Status after managing the business for one full year. There is an Expression of Interest format in this stream, where candidates in a pool get the ITA.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream: Steps

  • Giving the Expression of Interest
  • Getting ITA
  • Attending a Personal Interview and signing Business Performance Agreement
  • Obtaining Work Permit and Establishing Business in the province
  • Making Nomination Request
  • Finally Applying for PR


Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream: Requirements for Candidate

  • Age must be 21 or older.
  • Objective is to reside permanently in Nova Scotia at the time of owning and managing a provincial business.
  • Having Minimum worth of $600,000.
  • Making a Minimum investment of $150,000 for establishing/purchasing a provincial business.
  • At least 3 years of experience in owning/managing a business actively (33 percent minimum ownership) OR more than 5 years of experience as a senior business management leader.
  • Scoring minimum of 5 in the CLB in listening, speaking, reading and writing in English/French.
  • The province also conducted its ninth draw for International Graduate Entrepreneur stream on June 21st, 2018. One candidate received ITA, scoring 64 points here. So far 13 candidates have received the ITA.

NS International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Historical Draws

Draw date

No. of invitations

Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited

21-Jun-18

1

64

21-May-18

2

60

27-Mar-18

1

67

20-Feb-18

2

47

15-Nov-17

2

62

10-Oct-17

1

57

13-Jun-17

1

81

08-Mar-17

2

52

22-Dec-16

1

56


The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream also has many similarities with the Entrepreneur stream. It targets recent graduates of a NS university or NS Community College. They must start or purchase a Nova Scotia business, and operate it for one year on a PG Work Permit.

Candidates get the PR nomination if they have the intention to settle in the province. The stream is formatted on an Expression of Interest model, having several similarities to the Entrepreneur stream.

International Graduate Entrepreneur: Steps

  • Giving the Expression of Interest
  • Getting Invitation to Apply
  • Attending Personal Interview and signing Business Performance Agreement
  • Finally Applying for PR 

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Intention to reside permanently in Nova Scotia at the time of owning and managing a provincial business.
  • Minimum one year of continuous experience in actively managing/owning current NS business with 100 percent ownership.
  • Having a degree/diploma and also minimum 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a NS university or its Community College.
  • A Valid post-graduation work permit.
  • Minimum score of 7 on the CLB in listening, speaking, reading and writing in English/French.

For More Immigration News & Updates Follow Us @Facebook
comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement