South Korea New Rules Attracts Intl Students

March 10, 2018

In the recent years, South Korea has become an ideal destination for international students to study, especially those from Asia. International students have to acquire the D-4-1 visa aka student visa to study in the Asian nation. However, the Justice Ministry announced that rules will be tightened after they review them in March 2018.

According to the new rules, international students who have only 70 percent or lesser attendance in two consecutive semesters or 50 percent of lesser attendance in one semester will not be eligible to extend their student visas. Also, students that have longer vacation periods will only be eligible for a one-month extension. The rules were tightened because many people continue to work illegally in South Korea after their visa expires. Stricter rules mean there will be stricter checks as well, so these international students won’t dare to stay in the country after the visa expiry.

D-2-7 visa

Also, it would be challenging for people who come on short-term visas to get transferred on a student visa after coming to South Korea. The country released a list of 21 countries that won’t be allowed to convert short-term visa into study visa. On the other hand, the South Korean government will be extending the D-2-7 visa, one of the most privileged visas offered by the country. International skilled labor or students get the visa that allows them to work and study in South Korea.

They can either be engineering students or have a full scholarship and a recommendation letter from the university president. As of now, government-sponsored students only receive this visa. Some of the top universities in South Korea include Korea University, Yonsei University, and Seoul National University. South Korea totally wins against Singapore and Japan as the tuition fees and cost of living is a lot lower than the other countries.

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement