How to enter New Zealand

December 03, 2013

New Zealand is regularly topping global taken surveys for things such as No.1 place to live, No.1 Education System and their Health Care being the envy of the world. It is therefore not surprising that many people wish to migrate here to join the residents enjoying a higher standard of living and better quality of life, higher wages and lower living costs. To live in New Zealand permanently you will need to acquire a visa, the application will be based on your occupation or skills. The aim is to grant migrants entry only if they can be deemed beneficial to New Zealand society.

To initially enter New Zealand you need to:

  • have good health and be of good character
  • have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, and
  • have the right visa for your visit.

If you are granted a work visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay:

  • the work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa
  • you must obey New Zealand’s laws
  • you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

If you break any of these conditions we may require you to leave New Zealand immediately

Visa Option for permanent residency

Skilled Migrant Category

This category - known as the ‘SMC’ - offers you the opportunity to work and live in New Zealand permanently.

The application process results in a points system, where you receive points for your scoring throughout the process for the things required such as age - over 55’s and under 21’s score a lot lower than the in between for example. To be eligible to apply under the ‘SMC’ you must be:

  • Be 55 or under
  • Be in good health
  • Be of ‘good character’ - requires a police clearance check in some cases
  • Have a satisfactory ability to be able to read, write and speak English

The actual application process is fairly complex. The initial step is to complete an ‘Expression of Interest’ you need to include details of your life such as your family and yourself along with work experience and skills you have. If you are then considered to be eligible based on this form you will then be invited to apply for a visa. This will begin with a form sent to yourself with you fill out and return with any supporting documents.

By working temporarily in New Zealand as a Skilled Migrant this can give you firm grounding to apply for permanent residency, to obtain this you can simply apply for it after living and working in New Zealand for a period of 2 years and if everything matches up then to be granted is fairly smooth and simple compared to the initial process

comments powered by Disqus